History ยท Bar chart

History: How people commute in three cities

The bar chart below shows the percentage of commuters using four types of transport to get to work in three cities in 2025.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

0%10%20%30%40%50%60%Riverton, Car: 52%Riverton, Bus: 21%Riverton, Train or metro: 12%Riverton, Bicycle or walking: 15%RivertonLakeside, Car: 31%Lakeside, Bus: 18%Lakeside, Train or metro: 37%Lakeside, Bicycle or walking: 14%LakesideHillford, Car: 18%Hillford, Bus: 26%Hillford, Train or metro: 40%Hillford, Bicycle or walking: 16%HillfordCarBusTrain or metroBicycle or walking
CategoryCarBusTrain or metroBicycle or walking
Riverton52%21%12%15%
Lakeside31%18%37%14%
Hillford18%26%40%16%

Approach: Write an overview of the two or three most noticeable features, then group the details logically, for example by transport type, rather than describing every bar in order. Do not give opinions or reasons.

Write your answer

20:000 words

Spell-check is off to match exam conditions. Your draft stays in this browser and is never uploaded.

Check your answer

Show the model answer (160 words)

The bar chart compares the proportion of commuters who travelled to work by car, bus, train or metro, and bicycle or on foot in three cities, Riverton, Lakeside and Hillford, in 2025.

Overall, the car was by far the most popular way to commute in Riverton, whereas rail travel dominated in Lakeside and Hillford. The share of people cycling or walking was small and remarkably similar in all three cities.

In Riverton, just over half of commuters (52%) drove to work, which was almost three times the figure for Hillford (18%). Lakeside fell between the two, at 31%. Rail showed the opposite pattern: only 12% of Riverton's commuters used trains or the metro, compared with 37% in Lakeside and 40% in Hillford, where it was the most common form of transport.

Bus use was more consistent, ranging from 18% in Lakeside to 26% in Hillford, with Riverton at 21%. Finally, the proportion of people who cycled or walked varied by only two percentage points, from 14% in Lakeside to 16% in Hillford.

An original model written for SpeakingIELTS to show structure and language. It is one good answer, not the only one, and it is not an official band-scored script.

Turn it into speaking practice

Explain your main argument aloud in two minutes, then answer related discussion questions in the Part 3 speaking practice. Speaking an idea first is a fast way to find what you want to write.

More writing tasks

All IELTS Writing practice tasks

IELTS is a registered trademark of the British Council, IDP: IELTS Australia and Cambridge University Press & Assessment. SpeakingIELTS is independent and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or connected to the IELTS Partners.