History ยท Line graph

History: Electricity from renewable sources

The line graph below shows the percentage of electricity generated from solar, wind and hydro power in one country between 2000 and 2025.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

0%10%20%30%200020052010201520202025Hydro, 2000: 14%Hydro, 2005: 14%Hydro, 2010: 13%Hydro, 2015: 12%Hydro, 2020: 12%Hydro, 2025: 11%Wind, 2000: 1%Wind, 2005: 3%Wind, 2010: 7%Wind, 2015: 12%Wind, 2020: 18%Wind, 2025: 22%Solar, 2000: 0%Solar, 2005: 0%Solar, 2010: 1%Solar, 2015: 4%Solar, 2020: 9%Solar, 2025: 16%HydroWindSolar
CategoryHydroWindSolar
200014%1%0%
200514%3%0%
201013%7%1%
201512%12%4%
202012%18%9%
202511%22%16%

Approach: Describe trends over time (rose, fell, remained stable) and key points such as crossovers and the highest values. Use a range of tenses and trend vocabulary.

Write your answer

20:000 words

Spell-check is off to match exam conditions. Your draft stays in this browser and is never uploaded.

Check your answer

Show the model answer (152 words)

The line graph illustrates the proportion of a country's electricity that was produced by hydro, wind and solar power over a 25-year period from 2000 to 2025.

Overall, wind and solar power grew dramatically, while hydro power declined slightly. By the end of the period, wind had become the largest of the three sources, and solar had also overtaken hydro.

In 2000, hydro power was the main renewable source, generating 14% of the country's electricity, while wind accounted for just 1% and solar for none. Hydro remained stable until 2005 and then fell gradually, reaching 11% in 2025.

Wind power, by contrast, rose steadily throughout the period. It increased to 7% in 2010 and matched hydro at 12% in 2015, after which it continued to climb, reaching 22% in 2025, twice the figure for hydro.

Solar power grew more slowly at first, contributing only 1% in 2010. However, its growth accelerated sharply after 2015, from 4% to 16% in 2025, which meant that it overtook hydro power in the final five years.

An original model written for SpeakingIELTS to show structure and language. It is one good answer, not the only one, and it is not an official band-scored script.

Turn it into speaking practice

Explain your main argument aloud in two minutes, then answer related discussion questions in the Part 3 speaking practice. Speaking an idea first is a fast way to find what you want to write.

More writing tasks

All IELTS Writing practice tasks

IELTS is a registered trademark of the British Council, IDP: IELTS Australia and Cambridge University Press & Assessment. SpeakingIELTS is independent and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or connected to the IELTS Partners.